Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Cardigan Arms, Llechryd

Other names: Seven Stars, Saith Seren
Address/Location: SA43 2NR
OS Grid Ref: SN2165143856
Opened: before 1846      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: Seven Stars Inn open as a Bar, Guest House / B&B in 2017

Notes: 1846 (about)
Tithe Map Name Llechryd
Field Number 111a
Field Name Cardigan Arms Inn etc
Occupier Thomas Davies, Owen Jones and others
Area 17A 2R 28P
Tithe Value 7s.
The Field includes a large building.
Tithe map.

Additional information