Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Downies Vaults, Aberystwyth

Other names: Williams and Benson; Morgan and Co.
Address/Location: East Gate, Aberystwyth
OS Grid Ref: SN582817
Opened: c. 1810      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: Formerly Williams and Benson, Wine and Spirit Merchants and Discount Office, then taken over by Henry Williams' clerk
JOSEPH DOWNIE, (1813 - 1870) founder of "Downie's Charity", and early benefactor of Aberystwyth Infirmary.
On Downie's death, Morgan and Co took over the Vaults.

Mentioned in the following:
Davies, J.R., (1953), Two Aberystwyth Benefactors, Ceredigion, II, no 2, 118-9

Jones, William, (1912), Aberystwyth Almanack, p. 122
Deeds of Downie's Public Houses, NLW, MISC, 1, p.14

Downie lived a few doors away from the Vaults, at the house on the corner of Eastgate and Pier Street, partly occupied by St David's club.
When the building was damaged by fire in 1915, there was a sale of a stock of wines salvaged from both premises.

Notes: 1816
Henry Benson. Wine and Spirit Merchant, North Parade [home?]
Williams and Benson, Wine and Spirit Merchants and Discount Office, Little Darkgate Street (now Eastgate)
Aberystwyth Guide, 1816
1825
licensee: Henry Benson
St Michael's Vestry Rate lists, Ceredigion Archives, CPR/ASTM/123-128
1874
Mentioned in directory in Aberystwith Observer "Morgan & Co. (late J. Downie, established 1810) Importers, Pier-street"
1915
Cooke Bros, and Roberts will offer for sale on Thursday, June 24th a large and valuable stock of wines salvage from the fire at Downies Vaults and St. David's Club.
CN 11.6.1915 (see CN 28.5.1915 for account of the fire at St David’s club)


Additional information

Document:

Advert for Downie's Vaults, Aberystwyth

Date:

Document:

Advert for Downie's Vaults, Aberystwyth

Date: 1851

Photograph:

Downies Vaults, Eastgate, Aberystwyth, 2016

Date: 2016

Photograph:

Downies Vaults, Eastgate, Aberystwyth

Date: 2016

Newspaper:

Auction notice

Date: 1919

Newspaper:

Auction of various licensed properties

Date: 1919


People associated with this establishment
Downie, Joseph [1813-1870]