Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Sunny Hill Hotel, Tregaron

Other names: Sunnyhill Hotel
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6793559760
Opened: c.      
Closed: c. 2015       Type: Pub
Summary: Sunny Hill was the name of an estate near Tregaron. It owned a number of public houses in and around Tregaron.

Building was for sale in Oct 2015

Notes: Petty Sessions: Tregaron; number on list: 2; name of premises: Sunny Hill Hotel; Parish / Place: Tregarron; Licensee: Jones, Margaret; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Allsopps and Sons; free or tied: tied; tied to: Allsopps and Sons; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Newspaper:

Petty sessions licence renewals

Date: 1888

Photograph:

Sunnyhill Hotel, for sale, 2015

Date:

Photograph:

Sunny Hill sign 2015

Date: