Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Railway Hotel, Tregaron

Other names: Drovers Arms, Rugby Club
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6792860059
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: This was the Drovers Arms, then the Railway Hotel, then the Rugby Club.
John Rowlands was father of John Rowlands of the Black Lion, Gerwydd and David Rowlands (died 1902 aged 47) of the Stags Head, Llangeitho

There was a Railway Inn and a Railway Hotel in the 1905 list

2019: Now the rugby club?

Notes: 1868
Licensee: Rowlands, John
Slater’s Directory, 1868 (not in Worrall's directory, 1875)

1875
licensee: Stephen James (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
licensee: John Rowlands (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
One of these was for the Railway Hotel, the other for the Railway Inn
1887 Landlord William Rowlands?
"William Rowlands, Railway Hotel, Tregaron, charged David Thomas, Tregaron, ordnance surveyor, with an assault. Case dismissed. David Thomas, Tregaron, ordnance surveyor, charged William Jones, Wenallt Arms, Tregaron, innkeeper, with an assault. Fined 20s and costs." AO 29 Jan 1887

1898
Gazette: Receiving Order - Thomas Rowlands, of the Railway Hotel, Tregaron, horse dealer.
1905
Petty Sessions: Tregaron; number on list: 5; name of premises: Railway Hotel; Parish / Place: Tregarron; Licensee: Edwards, Edward; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Buckley Brewery; free or tied: tied; tied to: Buckley Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

Additional information

Map:

Railway Hotel, Tregaron, 6 inch map, 1904

Date:

Map:

Railway Hotel, Tregaron, 25 inch map, 1905

Date:

Newspaper:

Auction of the hotel report

Date: 1876

Newspaper:

A fatal pub crawl

Date: 1880