Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Crown Inn, Tregaron

Other names: Old Crown Inn
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6799259734
Opened: c.      
Closed: 1911       Type: Pub
Notes: 1875
licensee: Evan Davies (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1893
"PERMITTING DRUNKENNESS. J. Davies, Old Crown, Tregaron, was fined 10s including costs for permitting drunkenness, on the 10th, and David Davies, New Lamb Inn, was also mulcted to the same extent for a similar offence, committed on the 17th" AO 30 March 1893

1905
Petty Sessions: Tregaron; number on list: 6; name of premises: Old Crown; Parish / Place: Tregaron; Licensee: Davies, Elizabeth; owner or tenant : owner ; registered owner : Elizabeth C Davies, Old Crown Inn; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1911
Closed, Compensation £153
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)
1911-1912
Printed details of the figures on which the calculations for compensation were based and the printed questionnaire and hand-written answers on which it was based. Also detailed descriptions of the pub. Licensee: Elizabeth Charlotte Davies.
County Council Clerk’s records, Bundle of correspondence relating to the licensing of public houses in Cardiganshire, 1910-1912, Ceredigion Archives, CDC/SE/14/2




Additional information

Newspaper:

A fatal pub crawl

Date: 1880