Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of place: Llanybydder

other names: Llanybyther
County: Carmarthen
OS Grid Ref: SN522440 = 52.0745895046, -4.15797894212
Type of place: Village
Notes: Straddles the Teifi. Pubs were popular on Sundays when Ceredigion was 'dry' but Carmarthen wasn't.

1888 25-inch records the Black Lion, four PHs and an Inn on the CMN side, and one PH and the High Mead Arms Hotel on the CGN side.
1891 Census records Black Lion Hotel, Gwrdymawr Inn (John Davies), Cross Hands, (Elizabeth Jane Jones), Penrhiwllyn (Evan Thomas), Tanygraig Inn (Dinah Bowen) next door to Masons Arms (David Davies)

Places associated with this place

Pubs in this place
Black Lion Hotel , Llanybydder

Total: 1


Additional information

Newspaper:

Is four glasses too much?

Date: 1908


= Pub = Inn = Hotel = Beerhouse = Temperance = Unlicenced = Offlicence = Other = Place