Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Railway Inn, Tregaron

Other names: Station Steps
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6789959815
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: Both this and the Railway Hotel were licenced in 1905

Closed 1980s?

Notes: 1875
licensee: John Rowlands (Worrall’s Directory, 1875) (This might be for the Railway Hotel)
1905
Petty Sessions: Tregaron; number on list: 12; name of premises: Railway Inn; Parish / Place: Tregarron; Licensee: Edwards, Joseph; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : J Peacock, London; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1918
The Railway Tavern, Station Road; 6 day, Rent £6/5/0
Three bedrooms, Bar, parlour, Kitchen, back kitchen, stable
Leased to Joseph Edwards for 60 years from 31.8.1877
Sale Catalogue of the Tregaron town portions of the Sunny Hill Estate, Cardiganshire, Ceredigion Archives, ADX/424/11, Lot 27
1937
Recommended for closure by the local Licencing committee by licence renewed by the County Committee
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)



Additional information

Newspaper:

Charged with selling outside permitted hours

Date: 1916