Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Derry Arms, Betws Bledrws

Other names: Derry Ormond Arms
Address/Location: Opposite Park gates
OS Grid Ref: SN5956852058
Opened: c.      
Closed: c. 1897       Type: Pub
Summary: On death of Mrs Jane Jones, about 1897, licence not renewed and became a shop. Shop owner convicted of running a shebeen in 1899.

Notes: 1897
Mrs Jane Jones Lic. dies.
"DEATHS. JONES.-May 26th, aged 84 years, Mrs Jane Jones, Derry Arms, Derry Ormond."



Additional information

Newspaper:

Gair o Ganada

Date: 1907

Newspaper:

Temperate dancing at the Derry Arms

Date: 1902