Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Penuwch Inn, Penuwch

Other names: Lletty'r Pannwr
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN5990862915
Opened: c.      
Closed: 2016       Type: Pub
Summary: For sale 2017, seems to be being advertised as a private dwelling

Notes: On 1888 and 1905 and 1981 25-inch maps as Lletty'r Pannwr

Additional information