Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Crugie Arms, Rhydyfelin

Other names: Crygie Arms
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN5913179405
Opened: before 1867      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: Could this be the Tafarn y Crug, Llanbadarn fawr, mentioned elsewhere?

Notes: 1867
"Evan Roberts sworn. I keep the Crugie Arms public-house, situate at Rhydyfelin." AO 16 Feb 1867

1871 Census
Evan Roberts, 47, mar, Blacksmith and Innkeeper, wife Elizabeth, 40.

1873
"ACCIDENT TO A BOY. On Wednesday evening, the 10th instant, a lad, the son of Mr Evan Roberts, of the Crugiau Arms, Rhydyfelin, was assisting to unload a cart containing sacks of wool, at the Llanrhystid-road station, when one of the sacks, full of wool, fell down upon him and dislocated his hip. Mr Morris Jones surgeon, was sent for, and he speedily arrived and attended to the sufferer. " AO 13 Dec 1873
1905 not shown as PH on 25-inch

Additional information

Newspaper:

Evidence by the licensee

Date: 1867