Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Brynog Arms, Ystrad Aeron

Other names: Lloyd Jack Arms
Address/Location: SA48 8AE
OS Grid Ref: SN5249656258
Opened: before 1880      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Notes: 1880
Tenant: David and Margaret Ann Richards.
"Mr and Mrs Richards recently taken over" see att
1900
Cycling notes. There are plenty of public houses in this part of the valley. I noticed the Gronwy Arms, the Fronfelen Arms, the Aldergate Inn, the Vale of Ayron Inn, and the Brynog Arms.
The Aberystwith Observer, 14th June 1900
1905
Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 22; name of premises: Brynog Arms; Parish / Place: Ystrad; Licensee: Richards, David; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Captain Vaughan, Brynog, Felinfach; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1917
Tenant still David and Margaret Richards (court report)

Additional information

Newspaper:

Housewarming for new tenants

Date: 1880

Census:

Census 1881

Date: 1881

Census:

Census 1891

Date: 1891

Census:

Census 1901

Date: 1901

Census:

Census 1911

Date: 1911

Newspaper:

Road accident report

Date: 1939

Newspaper:

Horse races report

Date: 1887

Newspaper:

Court report - assault

Date: 1917 (before)

Newspaper:

Petty sessions

Date: 1918