Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Fronfelen Arms, Temple Bar

Other names: Fron-felen Arms, Fronfelin Arms
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN5369554247
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Notes: 1900
Cycling notes. There are plenty of public houses in this part of the valley. I noticed the Gronwy Arms, the Fronfelen Arms, the Aldergate Inn, the Vale of Ayron Inn, and the Brynog Arms.
The Aberystwith Observer, 14th June 1900
1905
Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 25; name of premises: Fronfelin Arms; Parish / Place: Temple Bar; Licensee: Williams, Rees; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Sarah Jones, Bryn Road, Lampeter; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Map:

Temple Bar, 25 inch, 1905

Date:

Newspaper:

Brewster sessions 1900 report

Date: 1900