Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: White Hall Inn, Llanon / Llan-non, Llannon

Other names: Whitehall
Address/Location: Stryd Fawr, LLANON SY23 5HE
OS Grid Ref: SN5148766945
Opened: 1869      
Closed: c. 1911       Type: Pub
Summary: Built by Evan Rowlands. Now closed. The site is now residential, but still known as Whitehall

Notes: 1871 census
Whitehall Inn, occupied by Mary Pugh, public house keeper;
1875
licensee: John Pugh (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1877
"John Pugh, landlord of the Whitehall Inn, Llannon, was fined £2 for felling liquor during prohibited hours, and Anne Felix, Llannon, wife of a mariner, was proved to have been on the premises at the time, and fined 7s 6d with costs" Western Mail 1 June 1877
1881 census
Whitehall Inn occupied by John Pugh, publican;
1891 census
Whitehall Inn occupied by John Pugh, innkeeper;
1893
John Pugh fined 10s + costs for permitting drunkenness. Brython Cymreig 7 April 1893
1901 census
occupied by John Clarke, hotel keeper;
1905
Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 47; name of premises: White Hall; Parish / Place: Llanon; Licensee: Clarke, John; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Evan Rowlands, Santamamlwg, Llanon; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)
1911
census: Whitehall occupied by John Clarke, publican.
1914
From the Inspector of Nuisances Report 14/02/1914 Whitehall, Llanon disinfected after a death from Phthisis.

Additional information

Photograph:

White Hall Inn c. 1900

Date: 1900 (approx)

Photograph:

Whitehall 2015

Date: 2015 (approx)

Map:

Llanon, 25 inch, 1905

Date:

Newspaper:

Summons for open after hours

Date: 1878


People associated with this establishment
Pugh, John William [1852-]
Pugh, John [1816-1876]

Total: 1