Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Wildfowler Inn, Tre'r Ddôl

Other names: Commercial Inn; Miners Arms?; Dolclettwr Arms?
Address/Location: SY20 8PN
OS Grid Ref: SN6594092264
Opened: before 1880      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Notes: 1875
licensee: Mrs. Evans (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1905
Petty Sessions: Talybont; number on list: 8; name of premises: Commercial Inn; Parish / Place: Tre'r Ddol; Licensee: Evans, David Edward; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Mrs Basil Jones, Gwynfryn; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

Additional information

Newspaper:

Transfer of licence Commercial Inn Trerddol 1880

Date: 1880

Census:

Census 1881 Commercial Inn Trerddol

Date: 1881

Photograph:

Wildfowler Inn c.2000

Date: 2000 (approx)

Photograph:

Wildfowler, Tre'rddol 2016

Date: 2016

Newspaper:

Licence application

Date: 1881

Map:

OS map of Tre'r Ddôl 1905

Date: 1905


People associated with this establishment
Evans, Edward [c.1839-]

Events
1880-05-06, Licence transferred / Trosglwyddiad trwydded