Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1002 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 327 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 672 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 135 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Gloucester House, Cardigan / Aberteifi

Other names: Gloster House
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref:
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Off-licence
Notes: 1877
"A retail wine license instead of a wholesale one was granted to Mr Thomas Davies, Gloster House, Gilbey's agent, in this town. " AO 10 Nov 1877

1905
Petty Sessions: Cardigan; number on list: 44; name of premises: Gloucester House; Parish / Place: Cardigan; Licensee: Jones, H.F.; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : W P Evans, Spolicitor, Cardigan; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: wine; on or off licence: off; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

Additional information