Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Fishers Arms, Cellan (p)

Other names: Caerau
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN5967748310
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2016       Type: Pub
Summary: Name changed from Caerau to the Fisher's Arms early 1870s

A pub review site claims it dates from 1580

Notes: 1873
"P.C. David Davies (8), stationed at Lampeter, charged John Williams, Blaenavon, Monmouthshire, draper, with having refused to give his name and address to the complainant at Caerau or Fishers' Arms, Cellan, at twenty minutes past four in the afternoon of Sunday, September 7th." AO 25 Oct 1873

1886
James Davies publican (see 1907 article)

1905
Petty Sessions: Lampeter; number on list: 18; name of premises: Fisher's Arms; Parish / Place: Cellan; Licensee: Davies, James; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Dr Davies, Millfield, Lampeter; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

1907
James Davies fined for late drinking. Has been publican there 'for 21 years' - see att.
1908
Recommended for closure by the local licencing committee but renewed by the County.
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)



Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Newspaper:

Fishers Arms publican fined for after hours drinking

Date: 1907

Newspaper:

Licensing sessions - pubs in Cellan

Date: 1908

Newspaper:

Drinking after hours at the Caerau

Date: 1873