Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Tynyporth Inn, Llanwenog

Other names: Ty'nyporth Inn, Tynyporth Hotel
Address/Location: SA40 9UT
OS Grid Ref: SN4934645539
Opened: c.      
Closed: 1986       Type: Inn
Summary: The date above the door is 1870. It was a Free House.

Notes: 1874
Mary Williams landlady (court report)

1883
"A meeting of the Llanwenog School Board was held on the 3rd July at Tynyporth Inn, Llanwenog" CN 6 July 1883
1890
"On Friday last, a meeting of the ratepayers was held after the vestry at the Tynyporth Inn, for the purpose of nominating candidates for the Triennial election of the School Board. " Cmn Jnl 23 May 1890

1903
Ann Williams landlady.

1905
Petty Sessions: Lampeter; number on list: 34; name of premises: Ty'nporth Inn; Parish / Place: Llanwenog parish; Licensee: Williams, Ann; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Col Morgan, London; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

Additional information

Newspaper:

Amorous rivals

Date: 1901

Newspaper:

Drinking after hours Tynyporth Inn

Date: 1903


People associated with this establishment
Roberts, William John [-]