Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Railway Inn, Henllan

Other names: Railway Hotel, Henllan Falls Hotel
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN3573440601
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: 2011: 'Cartref' residential home

Notes: 1888
Nothing on 25-inch map

1905
Petty Sessions: Penrhiwpal; number on list: 8; name of premises: Railway Inn; Parish / Place: Henllan; Licensee: Mackenzie, James; owner or tenant : lease owner; registered owner : licencee; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

1906
Appears as Railway Inn on Map

1973 map - Henllan Falls Hotel

Additional information

Photograph:

Photograph when Henllan Falls Hotel

Date:


People associated with this establishment
McKenzie, James [-]