Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Castle Hotel, Lampeter / Llanbedr Pont Steffan

Other names: White Hart 1
Address/Location: High Street SA48 7BG
OS Grid Ref: SN5773748119
Opened: c. 1865      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Hotel
Summary: 12th Century - Saint Thomas’ Church and / or Mynwent Twmas stood on what became the premises and gardens of the White Hart and later Castle Hotel.
An account in the Welsh Gazzette, by J.T.R. in 1934 states that “ …. An old yew tree is still to be seen, - a relic of the old Churchyard”.
Samuel Rush Meyrick in his ‘A History of Cardiganshire’ stated that ‘pieces of old leaden coffins’ were found in the ground.
Similarly, the Rev D.Lloyd Isaac recorded in 1859 that ‘a few years before, some bones and fragments of coffins were dug up by some antiquarian investigator’.
Between 1861 and 1871, The White Hart was demolished, and the ground landlord, William Jones, Glandenys, had to re-house David & Mary Lewis. They took the name of the White Hart with them to Harford Square. (see WHITE HART). A new building was erected, which became the Castle Hotel.


Notes: WHITE HART
1838
These premises were then known as The White Hart.
David & Mary Lewis lost a baby son in April 1838
26-27 July, 1844
Slept at the White Hart, paid for bed and breakfast, 1s
Jenkins, Thomas, Jenkins, D.C., (1976), The Diary of Thomas Jenkins of Llandeilo, 1826-1870 (Bala, 1976), p. 46
1861
David & Mary Lewis still here at the time of the 1861 census.
He was the Innkeeper as well as being an auctioneer, and farming 200 acres of land at Pyllaucrynion.
CASTLE HOTEL (newly built between 1861 and 1871)
1871
Innkeeper – Benjamin Davies, and Annie his wife.
1875
licensee: Benjamin Davies (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1881
Benjamin & Annie Davies
1884
Municipal Charter Parade, November 10th: William Jones, Glandenys, Mayor held a dinner at the Castle Hotel.

1890
Ostler John Jenkins killed by horse - see att.

1891
Innkeeper – Elizabeth Davies, spinster. (Was she Benjamin’s sister?)
1901
Elizabeth Davies, with 2 nephews living there: John, a student, and Thomas, a groom and Ostler.
1905
Petty Sessions: Lampeter; number on list: 4; name of premises: Castle Hotel; Parish / Place: Lampeter; Licensee: Davies, Elizabeth; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Trustees of the late W Jones, Glandenys, Lampeter; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)
1910
Lampeter Guide Book – Advertisement for Castle Hotel
“Old established Posting House”. Proprietor – Tom Davies
1911
Innkeeper – Thomas Davies, married to Annie Davies.
The Castle Hotel listed 17 rooms in the census returns.
1950s
Eddie Evans
1960s
Tom & Elsie Ebenezer
date uncertain
John & Ann Jones
1980/90s
Mike & Nan Jones
2016
Still open



Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Newspaper:

Former innkeeper killed by horse

Date: 1890