Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Fish and Anchor, Llanwnen (p)

Other names: Fish n Anchor, Abercardinnen, Abercerdinen Inn
Address/Location: Abercerdinen
OS Grid Ref: SN5297248174
Opened: before 1871      
Closed: open 2011       Type: Pub
Notes: 1871 Census Abercardinen Inn
John Evans, 88, Innkeeper; wife Margaret 83; dau Margaret Evans unm 43; Martha Thomas serv 15

1881 Census Abercardinen
Margaret Evans, unm, 58 Public House keeper; Mary Jenkins serv 37 unm

1889 OS Fish and Anchor P.H.

1900
"LARCENY. William Edwards, Trefechan, Aberystwyth, journeyman clock cleaner, was brought up in custody charged with having demanded and obtained 3s. 3d under a threat from Margaret Evans, of the Fish and Anchor, Llanwnen, on the 25th ult. Margaret Evans said on the 25th ult, a stranger came to the house and asked if any clock required cleaning. She said no. He said a washer was missing, and then proceeded to repair the clock. Defendant demanded 2s 3d for the washer and Is for his work. She was not willing to pay the amount, but at last gave the man 3s 3d owing to his threat, as she was afraid of him. Hannah Evans said she was present when the accused demanded 3s 3d for cleaning the clock, The case was dismissed, the chairman remarking that it was not clear as to any threat having been used."
WGWWA 3 May 1900
1905
Petty Sessions: Lampeter; number on list: 21; name of premises: Fish and Anchor; Parish / Place: Abercerdinen; Licensee: Daniel, John; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Alice M Hughes, Neuaddfawr, Lampeter; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
17 June 1931
Mentioned in a Sale Catalogue
Ceredigion Archives ADX/687/3 and ADX/416/20

2003
Lic: Eirlys Thomas (Ceredigion licence application)

2008
Featured in a reality TV show - Gordon Ramsey's Kitchen Nightmares. Lic. Mike Ciminera

2008
Closed
2009 Sold

2011
Open under new management

Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Newspaper:

Comments on the number of pubs near Llanfihangel Ystrad

Date: 1879

Newspaper:

Alleged theft of watch during pub crawl

Date: 1908

Newspaper:

Trial of the lovells

Date: 1893

Photograph:

View in June 2011

Date: 2011