Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Miners Arms, Pontrhydygroes

Other names: Miners Arms Hotel
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN7396172575
Opened: before 1850      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Inn
Summary: This pub served lead miners in the nineteenth century. The ruins of many mine workings still survive in the area.

Meeting place of the Miners' Friendly Society, established or first registered: 1840
(JD Pratt’s list, printed, no. 53, date of approval by Pratt 2.9.1840)

Sometimes referred to as being in Ystrad Meurig, other times as Ysbyty Ystwyth, other times Pontrhydygroes. Licensee names imply they're all the same.

Nothing obvious on the tithe map. Moved?


Notes: 1870
"An Offending Publican. Thomas Jenkins, Miners' Arms, Ysbytty-Ystwyth, was summoned by P.S. Davies for keeping a disorderly house, by allowing drunkenness therein, Defendant was fined 40s., and 7s. costs." CN 9 July 1870

1872
"Caution to lnnkeepers. Thomas Jenkins, of the Miners' Arms, Pontrhydygroes, was summoned for selling beer, and keeping his house open at an illegal hour, on the 29th ult. P.C. Samuel Davies proved the charge, and defendant was fined 20s. and costs, the conviction to be endorsed on his license" AO 12 Oct 1872

1875
Births: Sept 13 the wife of Thomas Jenkins, Miners Arms, Pontrhydygroes, of a son AO 25 Sept 1875

1876
Sale of the Miners Arms under the Will of Thomas Jenkins. See att. CN 18 Aug 1876


1881
"TENDERS are invited for Alterations and Repairs of the Miners Arms, Pontrhydygroes" AO 17 Dec 1881

1888
Location of Auction

1889-1892
Owner and Licensee, 1889-1892: John Lloyd, Miners Arms
Licensee, 1892: Mary Lloyd
Transferred to Tregaron Petty Sessional Division, 1892
Register of Licences, Ilar Hundred, 1889-1924 with additions to 1952, Ceredigion Archives, TPS/LLI/1/7

1900
Lic. Mary Lloyd
Serving drunk persons - see att
"I also beg to state that the Miners' Arms, Pontrhydygroes, is kept for two or three different purposes, and is divided into two parts, one for selling alcoholic drink, whilst the other part is used as a shop, a post office and a telegraph office. I am not aware, however, that any drink has ever been allowed to be consumed in that part, but there is an internal communication from one part to the other, and a complaint has been made to me about the same being allowed, hence my calling your attention to the fact. I may further state that there are five entrances to the house, consisting of three front and two rear ones." Chief Constables report, WGWWA 30 Aug 1900
"The Chief Constable also stated he had seen the owner of the Miners Arms, who was willing to close the door which led to the Post Office and thereby two doors would be closed. The Bench expressed their approval of this suggested alteration." ditto


1903
MINERS' ARMS HOTEL, PONTRHYDYGROES. W. HEPBURN, Proprietor. COLD LUNCHEONS ALWAYS READY. HOT LUNCHEONS PROVIDED FOR PARTIES AT SHORT NOTICE. Wines and Spirits of the Best Quality. GOOD STABLING. REASONABLE CHARGES.
The Cambrian News and Merionethshire Standard 4th September 1903

1904
Marriage of Mary Amelia Hepburn, eldest daughter, to George Morris. AO 7 April 1904

1905
Petty Sessions: Tregaron; number on list: 15; name of premises: Miner's Arms; Parish / Place: Ysbyty Ystwyth; Licensee: Hepburn, William; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : D Roberts and Sons, Aberystwyth; free or tied: tied; tied to: Aberystwyth Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)
1906
Ystrad Meurig - Mr Hepburn of the Miners Arms catered for a dinner.

1907
"The license of the Miners Arms. Pontrhydygroes. was transferred from Mr. Hepburn to his son-in-law, Geo. Morris of Oswestry." CN 31 May 1907
1908
Recent transfers: Miners' Arms, Pontrhydygroes, from Wm. Hepburn to George Morgan WGWWA 13 Feb 1908

1918
Tregaron Local Conscription Tribunal: "George Morris, Miners' Arms, Pontrhydygroes, married, two children, Grade 2, forty- nine. draper and grocer, appealed on grounds of business hardship. In answer to the N.S.R. Mr. Morris said he was fully employed and worked eighteen hours a day. He was now engaged for some time weekly baking for the Government camps in the district.-Six months" CN 2 Aug 1918

1926
Among the many freehold properties owned by David Roberts and Sons, 31.3.1926
NLW, Roberts and Evans, David Roberts of Trefechan; CB7/7



Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Map:

Miners Arms, Pontrhydygroes, 6 inch map, 1904

Date:

Map:

Pontrhydygroes, 25 inch map, 1905

Date:

Map:

Bear Inn - OS 25-inch 1888

Date: 1888

URL:

Official website

Date: 2017

Newspaper:

Report of inquest

Date: 1901

Newspaper:

Advert for the Miner's Arms, 1905

Date: 1905

Newspaper:

Italians in trouble

Date: 1900

Map:

Pont Rhydygroes 1888 OS

Date: 1888

Newspaper:

Sale of Miners Arms

Date: 1876