Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Sportsman Tavern, Aberystwyth

Other names: Sportsman Inn
Address/Location: Great Darkgate Street, Aberystwyth
OS Grid Ref:
Opened: c.      
Closed: after 1873       Type: Pub
Summary: Was for sale in 1829 (The Cambrian (Newspaper) : 23.5.1829)

Additional information

Newspaper:

Serving intoxicated militiaman

Date: 1873