Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Hotel Cambria, Aberystwyth

Other names: Cambria Hotel
Address/Location: Marine Terrace
OS Grid Ref: SN58138176
Opened: c. 1896      
Closed: 1906       Type: Pub
Summary: Built in 1896 for the Aberystwyth Improvement Company (who also built the Pier Pavilion and the Cliff Railway). It was purchased for use as a Calvinistic Methodists Theological College in 1906. When the college closed in the early 21st century, it was used for a number of purposes, including a restaurant.

Notes: 1897 "HOTEL CAMBRIA ABERYSTWYTH. PREMIER HOTEL IN WALES. FINEST POSITION. A FACING SEA N ELECTRIC LIGHT THROUGHOUT. SEA WATER BATHS. FURNISHED BY WARINGS. HAS BEEN OPENED SATURDAY, JULY 31st" CBV 25/9/1897
1898
Hotel Cambria, Anon, Hotel manager, Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth, (Gossiping Guide to Wales, p. adverts section, p. 3, (1898), advert)
1900 (about)
Hotel Cambria, Anon, Hotel Manager, Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth, (Peeps at Picturesque Wales , p. 2, (1900 (about)), advert)
1902
Hotel Cambria, Anon, hotel proprietor, Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth, (Anon, A Souvenir of Aberystwyth, p. 69, (1902), advert)
1903
Hotel Cambria, Edens, F., hotel manager, Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth, (May, George W., Aberystwyth, p. 39, (1903), advert)
1905
Hotel Cambria, Anon, hotel proprietor, Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth, (May, George W., Aberystwyth, p. 47, (1905), advert)
1905
Petty Sessions: Aberystwyth; number on list: 18; name of premises: Hotel Cambria; Parish / Place: Aberystwyth; Licensee: Musk, Maud Henson, ; owner or tenant : managers; registered owner : A.I. Co Ltd; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)
1906
Converted into a Calvinistic Methodists Theological College.

1960s?
1. ‘The Cambria Hotel’ article by "Will o'Whispers" in The Cambrian News, n.d.
2. Seven photographs of exterior and interior of the Cambria Hotel. (c.1900)
Ceredigion Archives, ADX/378



Additional information

Map:

Pier Street / Promenade, Aberystwyth, 50 inch, 1905

Date:

Photograph:

Cambria Hotel, Aberystwyth, 2005

Date: 2005

Document:

Cambria Hotel, Aberystwyth 1902

Date: 1902 (before)