Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Kings Arms, Llandysul

Other names: Kings Arms Hotel
Address/Location: High St, Llandysul, Ceredigion SA44 4DL
OS Grid Ref: SN4178240770
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: There was a Kings Head and a Kings Arms in Llandysul in 1905

Notes: 1875
licensee: ElizaJ ones (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1905
Petty Sessions: Llandyssul; number on list: 5; name of premises: King's Arms; Parish / Place: Llandyssul Town; Licensee: Evans, Mary Anne; owner or tenant : Owner; registered owner : licencee; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)



Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Postcard:

Kings Arms, High Street, Llandysul, on left

Date:


People associated with this establishment
Evans, David [-]
Evans, Evan [-]
Evans, John [-]
Evans, Mary Ann [1856-]
Jones, Elizabeth [-]

Total: 4