Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Half Moon Hotel, Pontwelly / Pontweli

Other names: Half Moon Inn
Address/Location: Station Rd, Pontwelly, Llandysul, Carmarthenshire SA44 4AL
OS Grid Ref: SN4118540152
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Hotel
Summary: Meeting place of the Avon Teifi Lodge O Urdd Yr Hen Frytaniaid, established or first registered: unknown (H.R.Evans, A Village Worthy , Evan Isaac Thomas of Llandysul, His days (1823-1908) and Diary (1876-1885), 'Ceredigion', Vol. 4, No. 2 (1961), p. 158)

Notes: 1875
licensee: Peter Evans (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1893
For sale - see att.

1905
Not on the 1905 list

Additional information

Postcard:

Half Moon Hotel Pontwelly

Date:

Document:

Advertisement for Half Moon Hotel, 1922

Date:

Newspaper:

Half-Moon Hotel for sale advert

Date: 1893


People associated with this establishment
Evans, John [-]
Evans, Peter [-]
Evans, Peter [-]
Evans, Sarah [-]
Jones, Benjamin [-]
Richards, Evan [-]

Total: 5