Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Union Inn, Llandysul

Other names: Union Tavern
Address/Location: Church St, Llandysul, Ceredigion SA44 4QU
OS Grid Ref: SN4185140778
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Inn
Summary: Meeting place of the Llandyssil Benefit Society, established or first registered: 1855, until they moved to the Porth Hotel, Llandysul.
(JD Pratt’s list, printed, no. 87, date of approval by Pratt 2.2.1855)


Notes: 1875
licensee: Benjamin. Thomas (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1905
Petty Sessions: Llandyssul; number on list: 8; name of premises: Union; Parish / Place: Llandyssul Town; Licensee: Rees, John; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : C H L Fitzwilliams, Cilgwyn, Newcastle Emlyn; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)


1937
Closed, Compensation £189
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)



Additional information

Photograph:

Union Inn, Llandysul

Date: 2015 (approx)


People associated with this establishment
Davies, Daniel Benjamin [-]
Evans, John [-]
Griffiths, James [-]
Rees, James [-]
Rees, John [-]
Thomas, Benjamin [-]
Thomas, Thomas [-]

Total: 6