Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Cilgwyn Hotel, Pontwelly / Pontweli

Other names: Cilgwyn Arms
Address/Location: Pontwelly, Llandysul, Carmarthenshire SA44 4AJ
OS Grid Ref: SN4113240115
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Hotel
Notes: 1904
Reference to Mr and Mrs Jones, Cilgwyn Hotel, Ponntwelly



Additional information

Photograph:

Cilgwyn Hotel, Station Road, Pontwelly

Date:

Photograph:

Photograph of Cilgwyn Arms, Pontwelly

Date:

Document:

Advertisement for Cilgwyn Hotel, 1922

Date:

Document:

Invoice for Cilgwyn Hotel, 1937

Date:


People associated with this establishment
Davies, Mary [-]
Davies, Thomas [-]
Evans, John [-]
Jones, David L. [-]

Total: 3