Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Ffynon Saer Inn, Tregroes / Tre-groes

Other names: Carpenters Arms
Address/Location: Tregroes, Llandysul, Ceredigion SA44 4LZ
OS Grid Ref: SN4101443934
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Notes:
1905
Petty Sessions: Llandyssul; number on list: 10; name of premises: Carpenters' Arms; Parish / Place: Llandysul Parish; Licensee: Evans, Anne; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Buckley Brewery; free or tied: tied; tied to: Buckley Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)
1911
Closed, Compensation £206
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)

1911-1912
Printed details of the figures on which the calculations for compensation of £248 were based and the printed questionnaire with hand-written anwsers on which the printed form was based. Licensee: Ann Lewis. Also, Petitions supporting re-licensing of the Carpenters Arms, Ffynonsaer, Tregroes signed by many people.
County Council Clerk’s records, Bundle of correspondence relating to the licensing of public houses in Cardiganshire, 1910-1912, Ceredigion Archives, CDC/SE/14/2


Additional information


People associated with this establishment
Evans, Anne [-]
Evans, Evan [-]
Jones, Benjamin [-]
Jones, Evan [-]
Lewis, David [-]
Thomas, Lewis [-]

Total: 5