Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Rummers, Aberystwyth

Other names: Bacchus
Address/Location: Bridge Street SY23 1QD
OS Grid Ref: SN5824681362
Opened: 1982      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: The building was erected as a corn warehouse in 1860. In 1982 the building became a wine bar and fondue restaurant called Bacchus. Rummers Wine Bar has occupied the ground floor since 1986.

Additional information

Photograph:

Rummers Wine Bar, Bridge Street / Harbour, Aberystwyth

Date:

Map:

Bridge Street, Aberystwyth, 50 inch, 1905

Date:

Photograph:

Rummers Wine Bar, Bridge Street / Harbour, Aberystwyth, 2016

Date: 2016