Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Belgrave Hotel, Aberystwyth

Other names: Belgrave House, Tŷ Belgrave
Address/Location: Marine Terrace
OS Grid Ref: SN5831581913
Opened: before 1940      
Closed: after 1950       Type: Hotel
Summary: Boutique hotel Tŷ Belgravia open on the site (2017). Closed 25 July 2018 following fire.

Notes: 1947
Belgrave, Mrs Isaac, M.C., hotel proprietor (private), Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth, (Anon, Aberystwyth, Where the Mountains come down to the Sea, p. 19, (1947), advert) photograph
1948
Belgrave, Mrs Isaac, M.C., hotel proprietor (private), Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth, (Anon, Aberystwyth, Where the Mountains come down to the Sea, p. 23, (1948), advert) photograph
1940s
Belgrave, Mrs Isaac, M.C., hotel proprietor (private), Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth, (Anon, Official Guide, p. 40, (1940s), advert)
1950s
Belgrave, Mrs Isaac, M.C., hotel (private) proprietor, Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth, (Anon, Aberystwyth, Where Sunshine Awaits you , p. 44, (1950s), advert)


Additional information