Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Western Vaults, Aberystwyth

Other names: Weston Vaults, Weston Hotel
Address/Location: Northgate / 1 Thespian Street
OS Grid Ref: SN5863081825
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Notes: 1871
licensee: Robert Williams
source: Post Office directory, 1871

1872
"Transfer of Licences.-The licence of the Western Vaults, Northgate, was transferred from Richard Williams to Lewis Morris" AO 12 Jan 1873
1873
"BLOCKED-UP DRAINS. Dr. Jones further reported that the sewer in Thespian-street was blocked up, and caused the cellar of the Western Vaults to be covered with sewage. This ought to be seen to at once, or fever might be generated. Mr Vaughan, the surveyor, said the sewer was entirely filled up" AO 11 Oct 1873
1875
licensee: Margaret Richards (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)

1877
"Jane Williams, Western Vaults, North Gate-street, was similarly charged. The witness Owens said that he asked for half-a-pint of ale, and was supplied with it from a stamped measure. Supt. Lloyd said he went into the house and found several measures not stamped. Defendant said she did not know anything about the law requiring measures to be stamped. Fined Is., and costs 7s. 6d" CN 9 Feb 1877
1881 Census
Magdalen Phillips Unm 23 Publican (b.Gwnnws Lower)

1883
Deaths:PHILLIPS.-October 26, at the Weston Vaults, Northgate-street, Miss Magdalen Phillips, aged 26 years. Deeply regretted. AO 3 Nov 1883

1883
Transfer: the license of the Weston Vaults from Miss Magdalen Phillips, deceased, to Miss Elizabeth Phillips. AO 10 Nov 1883

1897
Deaths: BENJAMIN—July 3rd, aged 37, at Weston Vaults, Northgate street, Mr Thomas Benjamin, blacksmith. AO 8 July 1897
1901
Lease from Aberystwyth Corporation to City Brewery Co Ltd (Lichfield)
Abstract of deeds, Ceredigion Archives, SMB/A 33

1901
"TO LET, the fully licensed house known as the Western Vaults, North-parade, Aberystwyth, For particulars apply D. M. Davies, 18, New-street; or Morgan and Co., Wine and Spirit Merchants, Aberystwyth" WGWWA 14 Nov 1901

1902
"The license of the Western Vaults was transferred from Walter T. Robinson to Eleanor Jones" WGWWA 20 Feb 1902
"Mrs Elena Jones applied for a transfer of the license of the Weston Vaults, lately held by Mr W. Robinson. Mr Santall gave evidence that the last tenant had left. He thought he was in London. The bench granted the application. "

1905
Petty Sessions: Aberystwyth; number on list: 48; name of premises: Western Vaults; Parish / Place: Aberystwyth; Licensee: Evans, Thomas; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : City Brewery, Litchfield; free or tied: tied; tied to: City Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

1911 Census Thomas Evans 34 Hotel Proprietor (Weston Hotel)
1935
Western Vaults Hotel, Mr and Mrs Moule, W.L., hotel proprietor, North Parade / Thespian Street, Aberystwyth, bed and breakfast 5/-, board residence from 55/-, (Anon, (1935), Official Guide and Souvenir, p. 88, (1935), advert, photograph)


Additional information

Map:

North Parade / Queens Road / North Gate, Aberystwyth, 50 inch, 1887

Date:

Map:

North Parade / North Gate, Aberystwyth, 50 inch, 1905

Date:

Photograph:

Western Vaults, North Parade / Thespian Street, 2008

Date: 2008 (approx)

Photograph:

Weston Vaults, Eastgate / Thespian Street, Aberystwyth, 2016

Date: 2016

Newspaper:

Auction notice

Date: 1919

Newspaper:

Auction of various licensed properties

Date: 1919


People associated with this establishment
City Brewery (Litchfield) Ltd. [Brewer], [-]