Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Tafarndy, Cellan (p)

Other names: Tavarndy
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6138749738
Opened: c.      
Closed: 1926       Type: Pub
Notes: 1847
Died: Mary Williams, Cellan Tavern, aged 86. The Welshman, 2 July 1847.

1892
" In the parish of Cellan, at a place called Tafarndy, a pigstye has been built too near the road leading from Cwmanne to Llanfair, and I consider it ought to be removed." Dr Abel Evans, Medical Officer CN 12 Feb 1892
1905
Petty Sessions: Lampeter; number on list: 19; name of premises: Tavarndy Inn; Parish / Place: Cellan; Licensee: Thomas, John Parry; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Trustees of the late W Jones, Glandenys, Lampeter; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

1926
Closed, Compensation £175
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)

1926
Closed, Compensation £175
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)



Additional information

Map:

Cellan, Tafarndy, 6 inch map, 1904

Date:

Newspaper:

Customer gets drunk and fights

Date: 1916

Newspaper:

Licensing sessions - pubs in Cellan

Date: 1908