Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Tynllidiart Arms, Capel Bangor / Capel Bangor

Other names: Ty'n-llidiart, Tynllidiard
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6560580228
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: The Tynllidiart Friendly Society in 1837 (est Easter 1831) was run from the house of Mrs Anne Thomas (PP). Morgan Thomas occupied the Tynllidiart property in 1844 - as Friendly Societies tended to meet in pubs, does this imply that it was already a pub at that time?

In 1882, a six day's licence was granted to Abraham Owen of an unnamed pub in Ty'nllidiart, and a seven day licence was granted to John Williams of the Ty'nllidiart Arms, implying that there were two pubs in the village. [Abraham Owen was the licensee of the Maesbangor Arms in 1881]

Still open 2017

Notes: 1882
"The license of the Tynllidiart Arms was transferred from Mrs Margaret Lewis to Mr John Williams" AO 29 April 1882
1882
Six days' license granted to John Williams
Llanbadarn Fawr Petty Sessions, The Cambrian News and Merionethshire Standard, 1st September 1882

1891
"Extension of Time.-John Williams, Tynllidiart Arms, applied for an extension of two hours on the 1st January on the occasion of a concert held at the Tynllidiart schoolroom.-The application was granted. " CN 2 Jan 1891

1893
"Mr John Williams applied for the transfer o the licence of the Tynllidiart Arms, from himself to Margaret Lewis.-The application was granted."

1895
"Cyhuddwyd Margaret Lewis, Tynllidiart Arms, Capel Bangor, o werthu diodydd ar amser anghyfreithlon. Amddiffynwyd gan Mr A. J. Hughes. Ar ol gwrando ar y tystiolaethau, taflwyd yr achos allan, ond dywedai yr Ynadon ddarfod i'r heddgeidwaid wneud yn iawn i'w ddwyn ger bron. " Yr Brython Cymreig 6 Sept 1895

1896
Late licence granted to John Williams

1905
"The Bench granted a transfer of the license of the Tynllidiart Arms from Mary Lewis to David A. Jenkins. " WGWWA 4 May 1905

1905
Petty Sessions: Llanbadarn Fawr; number on list: 4; name of premises: Tynllidiart Arms; Parish / Place: Capel Bangor; Licensee: Lewis, Margaretta, ; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : David Roberts and Sons; free or tied: tied; tied to: Aberystwyth Brewery; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)
1918 Aberystwyth Rural Tribunal CN 19 July 1918
"Lewis B. Lewis, 47, Tynllidiart Arms, employed by the Pitwood Association as timber sawyer and feller (represented by Mr. Emrys Williams) said before taking the Tynllidiart Arms he was a ship steward in the employ of Messrs. Mathias for twenty-three years and was three times wrecked. He would rather go to sea than into agriculture or into the army, because he knew more about the sea.Three months [exemption]."
1926
Among the many freehold properties owned by David Roberts and Sons, 31.3.1926
NLW, Roberts and Evans, David Roberts of Trefechan; CB7/7


Additional information

Pub sign:

Pub sign, 2006

Date:

Map:

Capel Bangor, map, 6 inch, 1904

Date:

Map:

Ty'n Llidiart Arms, Capel Bangor, map, 6 inch, 1904

Date:

Map:

Ty'n Llidiart Arms, Capel Bangor, map, 25 inch, 1905

Date:

Newspaper:

Morphia plus alcohol?

Date: 1886

Document:

List of Cardiganshire Friendly Societies in 1837

Date: 1837

Map:

Tithe map

Date: 1844