Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Halfway Inn, Pisgah / Pisgah

Other names: Henffordd Arms
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6744177681
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: Not on the Tithe map, 1840s

Notes: Location sometimes referred to as Bwlcheble / Bwlchheble, Upper Llanbadarn y Creuddyn

1877
John Lloyd, Henffordd Arms, contributed provisions to the annual parish tea-party. CN 26 Jan 1877

"John Lloyd, Henffordd Arms, innkeeper, Llanbadarn Upper, was charged with keeping his house open at 11.15 on the 23rd March. P.C. Thomas Jones proved the case. Defendant did not appear. P.C. Thomas Thomas also gave evidence as to the men who were drinking in the house. In consideration of the house having a good character a fine of only 5s. and costs was inflicted. David Hughes, William Hughes, and John Hughes, were charged with being at the Henffordd Arms during illegal hours on the 23id of March. P.C. Thomas Thomas proved the case.Fined 5s. each, and costs." CN 13 April 1877

1881
" MARRIAGES. EVANS-LLOYD.-May 7th, at the Registrar's Office, in the presence of the Registrar (Mr D. H.Evans), Mr Evan Evans, Tygwyn, Llanbadarn Fawr, to Miss Catherine Lloyd. Henffordd Arms, Llanfihangel-y-Croyddin." Aber Obs 14 May 1881
1885
"The licence of the the Henffordd Arms, Bwlcheble, was transferred from John Lloyd, deceased, to his widow, Ann Lloyd. " S Wales Daily News 7 Sept 1885

1888
"DEATH FROM APOPLEXY Dr Rowland, coroner, and a jury held an inquest at the Henffordd Arms, Llanbadarn Upper, on Tuesday, on the body of a man named John Morgan, of Gwarfford, aged 57 years, who died very suddenly on the 9th inst. Catherine Morgan, the deceased's wife, stated that on Friday, the 8th, the deceased went to bed about half-past ten o'clock, and was then in his usual good health but about eleven o'clock he told her that his right arm was powerless, and he also complained of being unwell. She got up and lit a lamp, when she found her husband was in great pain, and he continued to be so until half-past three on Saturday morning, when he died. Jane Roberts, of Henffordd Arms, and others, were present at the time of his death. The jury returned a verdict of death from apoplexy" Aber Obs 16 June 1888
1889-1948
Owners, 1890-1924: Powell family of Nanteos
Licensee, 1889-1907: David Roberts
Licensee, 1907-1924: Mrs Jane Roberts
Licensee from 4.7.1924: David Jones
Licensee from 5.3.1948: Mary Jones
Licensee, date unspecified Arthur Peek; Sarah Anne Victoria Peek
Register of Licences, Ilar Hundred, 1889-1924 with additions to 1952, Ceredigion Archives, TPS/LLI/1/7

1895
"Cyhuddodd y Prif Gwnstabl, Jane Roberts, Henffordd Arms, Llanbadarn uchaf, gwraig tafarn, am werthu llaeth wedi ei ddihufenu i P.O. Davies, Llanilar, ar y 23ain o fis Medi, heb roddi rhybudd o hyny Dirwywyd hi i dalu 10s a'r costau." Brython Cymreig 8 Nov 1895

1896
"At the Henffordd Arms, better known as the Halfway Inn, the pony came to a stand- still of its own accord. A well-known minister says that that pony knows every public house within a radius of many miles, and stops at each, on Sundays and week-days alike. Here I had a small bottle of lemonade, but my friend took nothing whatever to drink during the whole outing except at meals, and then nothing alcoholic. " Aber Obs 16 Apr 1896
1898
"LICENSE. The Bench granted an application by Mr David Roberts, of the Henffordd Arms, Llanbadarn Upper, to sell intoxicating drinks in a new room lately built adjacent to the premises." AO 9 June 1898

1899
CYCLING NOTES: "The prospect was not pleasant. I would not mind pushing the two bikes, but what was to become of my companion? But she soon resolved the difficulty by pushing her own bike along, leaving me behind, and I had to hurry up to keep pace with her. At the Henffordd Arms, the halfway house, I tried to hire a conveyance, but there was no chance. And we walked home all the way, arriving at half-past ten. On the whole it was not at all an unpleasant walk, for we had the benefit of the twilight and of the half-moon" Aber Obs 20 July 1899
1905
Petty Sessions: Llanilar; number on list: 5; name of premises: Henffordd Arms; Parish / Place: Llanbadarn Upper; Licensee: Roberts, David; owner or tenant : owner ; registered owner : David Roberts, Henffordd Arms; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

Additional information

Map:

Pisgah, 25 inch, 1905

Date: