Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Inn, Ysbyty Cynfyn

Other names: Hetty's Cavern
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN7533879076
Opened: before 1769      
Closed: after 1830       Type: Inn
Summary: This inn was on the main road from Aberystwyth east to Shrewsbury via Llanidloes and Gloucester and Hereford via Rhayader. It was the nearest inn to Devil's Bridge. It was little more than a cottage. Catherine Hutton wrote a detailed description of it in 1787.

Additional information