Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Roberts Brewery, Aberystwyth

Other names: David Roberts and Son
Address/Location: Trefechan
OS Grid Ref: SN5828281142
Opened: c. 1844      
Closed: after 1950       Type: Brewery
Summary: David Roberts (and Son) Ltd.
Roberts' brewery was begun by David Roberts in 1844 in Trefechan just outside Aberystwyth, where they had a brewery and bottling factory. David Roberts also lived in Trefechan, in a large house called 'The Green'.
The brewery used spring water from two wells on the site and they malted barley in an oast house (which is still standing). David Roberts continued in business until 1897 when his sons, George Fossett Roberts (later knighted), and Henry Roberts took over.
They owned many of the public houses in Aberystwyth. During the 1940s, the demand for beer by service men in training in Aberystwyth increased their profits so they were able to expand, and began to sell beer to other towns in Wales. The firm was taken over by Hancocks in May 1960, and soon after this brewing ceased in Aberystwyth, but bottling continued. In March, 1969, Hancocks was taken over by Bass Charrington: bottling ceased and new premises, opened in March 1974 were used just for the storage and distribution of drinks.


Notes: 1864
Arrival of the first railway engine in Aberystwyth: "In celebration of the arrival of the engine, Mr. David Roberts, Brewer, sent to the ground a plentiful supply of ale, which was liberally distributed amongst the navvies and other men working on the line by his father-in-law, Mr. Shaw, of Birmingham" AO 23 April 1864

Agreement, dated 23.8.1865
David Roberts to Enoch Jones, blacksmith
Fox Inn, North Parade
Assign all the contents to the Fox inn to David Roberts to cover debts.
NLW, Roberts and Evans, David Roberts of Trefechan; CB7/7

1875
David Roberts of the Green, Trefechan applied for the renewal of leases on the following buildings
Fox Vaults, Thespian Street and building adjacent to it
A house in North Parade in the occupation of Catherine Stott
The Commercial Inn, Lewis Terrace
The Coach Builder's Arms, Moor Street
The Blue Bell, Corporation Street
Aberystwyth Town Council Minutes, 17.8.1875. Ceredigion Archives, ABM/SE/1/2

1892
David Roberts, The Brewery, Trefechan, Aberystwyth
Mild, Bitter ales and stout in fine condition in 36, 18,9,and 4½ gallon casks, prices from 1s to 1s 6d per gallon
Bottler of Bass’s Pale Ales and Guinness’s Extra Stout
CN 2.12.1892
1915
To let. Blue Bell, Aberystwyth, fully licenced, tied beers only, present tenant 7 years; possession 12.11.1915.
To let. The Freemasons Tavern, Aberystwyth. Tied beers only,
To let. A licenced country house known as the New Cross Inn, 5 miles from Aberystwyth
Apply D. Roberts and Sons (Limited), Brewers, Aberystwyth.
NLW , Roberts and Evans, David Roberts of Trefechan; CB7/7
1926
Freehold properties owned by David Roberts and Sons, 31.3.1926
Angel Inn and Shop adjoining and cottage, Castle Street, Aberystwyth
Black Horse Inn and 3 cottages, Trefechan
Black Lion Hotel , Pontrhydygroes
Black Lion Hotel and Farm, Talybont
Black Lion Inn, Aberaeron
Blue Bell Inn, Aberystwyth
Bridge End Inn, Aberystwyth
Britannia Hotel, Aberdovey
Buckley Arms Hotel etc., Dinas Mawddwy
Castle Green, Lampeter
Castle Hotel, South Road, Aberystwyth
Central Hotel, Aberystwyth
Coachbuilders Arms, 16 Cambrian Street, Aberystwyth
Commercial Hotel, Aberystwyth
Coopers Arms, Aberystwyth
Cross Inn, near Llanon
Crystal Palace Hotel, Aberystwyth
Druid Inn, Goginan
Eagle Hotel, Machynlleth
Farmers Arms, shop premises and passage at rear, Aberystwyth
Fields near old Dinas Hotel, Aberystwyth
Fountain Inn, Store House Brewery stables, Cottages and land adjoining)
Gogerddan Arms, Llanbadarn
Lisburne Arms, Aberystwyth
Market Tavern Market Street, Aberystwyth
Miners Arms Hotel, Pontrhydygroes
New Cross Inn, near Aberystwyth
Plough Inn, Lampeter
Prince Albert Hotel and Conservative Club, Aberystwyth
Railway Inn, Aberystwyth
Royal Oak, Aberaeron
Royal Oak Inn and 2 cottages, Taliesin
Skinners Arms and adjacent land, Aberystwyth
Stables and workshop, Aberaeron
Terminus Hotel, Aberystwyth
Three Horse Shoe, Llangeitho
Three Horse Shoe Inn, coach House adjoining and field, Llangeitho
Tynllidiart Inn, near Aberystwyth
White Hart Inn, Market Street, Aberystwyth
Wine Vaults, 16 North Parade, Aberystwyth
NLW , Roberts and Evans, David Roberts of Trefechan; CB7/7



1935 (about)
Photo of the staff of David Roberts and Sons, brewers, Trefechan, c. 1935, with many of the people named.
NLW PG 4885, album 829



Additional information

Document:

Roberts bottle label - India Pale Ale

Date:

Document:

Roberts bottle label - No. 1 Brown Ale

Date:

Document:

Roberts bottle label - No. 1 Crown Ale

Date:

Document:

Roberts bottle label - Triple Crown Ale

Date:

Photograph:

David Roberts' staff aout to leave for an outing, 1890s

Date: 1890 (approx)

Photograph:

Guinness bottle filled by David Roberts

Date:

Photograph:

Label fro Guinness bottle

Date:

Photograph:

David Roberts bottle

Date:

Photograph:

Beer bottle, Roberts, Aberystwyth

Date:

Photograph:

Ale bottle with label 'Roberts' NO. 1 Brown Ale'

Date:

Photograph:

Beer bottle, Roberts, Aberystwyth

Date:

Photograph:

Large beer bottle (2 pints), Roberts, Aberystwyth

Date:

Photograph:

Roberts Rocket Stout label

Date: