Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Hotel Brynawel, Aberystwyth

Other names: Hotel Bryn-a-Wel
Address/Location: Great Darkgate Street
OS Grid Ref:
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Temperance
Notes: 19 November 1912
Great Darkgate Street, ‘Hotel Bryn-A-Wel’ (the Temperance Hotel), improvements (2 ff)
ARCHITECT: J. Lewis Evans
OWNER: D.G. Parry
Ceredigion Archives, ABM/BC/G/6, PLAN NO: G11

1915
John F Parry of Brynawel joins the 16th Welsh Regiment

1918
L/Cpl J F Parry died of wounds - see att

1919
Auction of furniture and effects, CN 30 May 1919


Additional information

Newspaper:

Death of L/Cpl J F Parry

Date: 1918