Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Melbourne Stores, Aberystwyth

Other names: Melbourne House
Address/Location: 16 Pier Street
OS Grid Ref: SN5819881666
Opened: c. 1860      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Off-licence
Notes: Mr Edward Cole carried on business as a grocer and wine-merchant at Melbourne House 'for many years' (obituary, 1916)

1880
The licence of the Melbourne Stores was transferred from Mr. Edward Cole to Mr. Thomas William Garner.
Cambrian News 9.1.1880

1883
Licence transferred to Henry Owen AO 12 May 1883 (Henry Owen ran the Pier Hotel, further up Pier Street)


Additional information

Advertisment:

Advert for Melbourne Stores, stockist of Raggett Stout and Ale

Date: 1875