Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Glanyrafon Arms, Talgarreg

Other names: Bridge Inn?
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN4254951159
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: It's fair to assume this is the re-named Bridge Inn? Talgarreg is small and this is by the Bridge, and we have only one early reference to the Bridge Inn.



Notes: Bridge Inn / Bridge House?
1841-1843
Not listed in Petty Sessions list
1844
licensee: ??
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 28.8.1844, p. 181
1846-1850
Not listed in Petty Sessions list

1891
Out of hours drinking. Thomas Jones landlord.

1895
"TALGARREG. At the rent audit held at Glanyrafon Arms, Talgarreg, on Tuesday last, Mr L!oyd Williams allowed the tenants of Glanyrafon Estate a remission of 10 per cent in the rent. An excellent dinner was provided, of the tenants partook" Welshman 2 Aug 1895

1904
"TALGARREG Rent Audit. On Tuesday, Mr V. i Thomas, of the firm of Messrs J. Howe Thomas and Son. estate agents Carmarthen, held the half-yearly audit of the Glanyrafon Estate. There was a good muster of the tenatry, who after transacting their busines partook of an excellent dinner prepared by the hostess. Mrs Jones, Glanyrafon Arms. " CN 29 July 1904

1905
Petty Sessions: Aberaeron; number on list: 34; name of premises: Glan'rafon Arms; Parish / Place: Talgarreg; Licensee: Jones, Thomas; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : John H Thomas and Son, Land Agents, Carmarthen; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

1913
Auction at the Porth Llandysul "Freehold licensed public-house, garden, &c., the Glanyrafon Arms, Talgarreg, with 8a. 3r. 31p. of land, was sold to Mr. Morgan Lewis, 24, Old- street, Tonypandy, at £700" Cmn Jnl 7 Nov 1913
1954 Evans family took over
1976 Landlord Hefin Evans took over.
2017 still open

Additional information

Newspaper:

Out of hours drinking at Glanyrafon Arms

Date: 1891

Photograph:

Photo of the Talgarreg Arms

Date: 2015 (approx)

Newspaper:

Special licences for the fair, 1896

Date: 1896