Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Penpompren Inn, Llanwenog

Other names: Penpombren
Address/Location: Drefach
OS Grid Ref: SN5012245904
Opened: before 1841      
Closed: c. closed 2016?       Type: Pub
Summary: On 1888 and 1905 25 inch as P.H., on 1978 as Pen Pom Pren Inn (PH) and on 2017 Ceredion map

Notes: 1869
Inquest on Margaret Davies 86, Glanyrafon, found drowned in the Grannell. AO 18 Sept 1869

1871
Innkeeper Mary Lloyd, 69, drowned - see att.

1875
Punch-up - see att.

1879
"Drunkenness.-Evan Evans, Penpompren, Llanwenog, was fined 5s. and costs for having been drunk, and refusing to quit the Highmead Arms Hotel, Llanwenog, on the 7th inst. P.C. Enoch Thomas proved the case. " AO 03 May 1879
1890
Meetings of school board moved from Penpompren to the Schools. Baner 22 Nov 1890

1904
"Drunkenness. David Davies, Tyngrug-uchaf, Llanwenog, farmer, was charged by D.C.C. Williams with having been drunk and refusing to quit the Penpompren Inn on May 7th. Defendant did not appear, and P.C. Charman proved the case. He was fined 5s. and costs." Cmn Jnl 24 June 1904

1905
Petty Sessions: Lampeter; number on list: 33; name of premises: Penpombren Inn; Parish / Place: Llanwenog parish; Licensee: Davies, Daniel; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Col H Davies-Evans, Highmead; free or tied: Free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)

1905
Landlord Daniel Davies commits suicide with strychnine - see att.
"Death. On Thursday morning, June 15th, a painful sensation was caused throughout this locality by the tragic death of Mr. Daniel Davies, landlord of the Penpompren Inn. The deceased had attended the annual Whitsun fair at Lampeter on the preceding day and nothing unusual in his demeanour had been observed. Early on Thursday morning, he was found in an outbuilding in great agony and medical aid was at once summoned. He was found to be suffering from the effects of poison and died soon afterwards. An inquest on the body was held later when a verdict of Suicide during temporary insanity was returned. On Saturday, his remains were interred at the Llanwenog Churchyard, the Rev. J. Morris, vicar, officiating. The funeral was largely attended and great sympathy is felt with the widow and children in their sad bereavement. " CN 23 June 1905

Widow Harriet took over the licence. Granted occasional licences for various fairs. Davies family were still at Penpompren in 1919.

Additional information

Newspaper:

Innkeeper drowned

Date: 1871

Newspaper:

Terrifying travellers

Date: 1893

Newspaper:

Suicide of landlord by strychnine

Date: 1905

Newspaper:

Melee at the Penpompren

Date: 1875

Newspaper:

Trial of the lovells

Date: 1893