Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Tafarn Mariah, Taliesin

Other names: Tafarn y Frân, the Raven
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN6578091436
Opened: before 1841      
Closed: c. 1900       Type: Beerhouse
Summary: Appears on the 1844 Tithe map. David and Maria Morris living in Taliesin in 1841 census. David is listed as Carrier. Was this the 'Tafarn fach'?

Notes: In the grounds of Capel Rehoboth
1875
licensee: Mrs. Morris (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1905
Not on 1905 list

Additional information

Newspaper:

Report of petty sessions

Date: 1865

Newspaper:

Death of David Morris

Date: 1865

Map:

Tithe map of Taliesin

Date: 1844


People associated with this establishment
Morris, Mariah [1796-]