Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Y Bont, Aberaeron

Other names: Penybont; Penbont
Address/Location: South Road
OS Grid Ref: SN4595162402
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: Opposite the Aberaeron Ucha Inn (later Dôlaeron).
Described as a straw-thatched cottage, once a tavern. The last licensees were Dafydd and Jenny Pugh.

Notes: Other occupiers of Y Bont (not necessarily when it was a tavern) where Jenkin Davies and Nancy his wife, the latter was there for 59 years.
Jones, Gwilym M., Notes on Aberaeron, Ceredigion, vol. 6, no 3, (1970), p. 290
Mair Lloyd Evans and Mair Harrison, The Ins and Outs of the Inns of Aberayron, (2013), p. 2

Additional information