Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of place: Aberaeron

other names: Aberayron
County: Ceredigion
OS Grid Ref: SN459629 = 52.2426592133, -4.25841045063
Type of place: Town
Notes: A town largely developed by Act of Parliament in 1807 and built, like other planted new towns such as New York, on a grid pattern.
It originally lay within two parishes - Llanddewi Aberarth to the north and Henfynyw to the south with the River Aeron mostly forming the boundary between the two. This has resulted in there being two sets of records for the town before a new parish of Aberaeron, which included the whole town, was established in the mid 19th century.
Aberaeron has a Town Council and a local history group 'Cymdeithas Aberaeron'.


Places associated with this place

Pubs in this place
Aberaeron Uchaf Inn , South Road, Aberaeron
Aeron Arms , unknown, Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Angel Inn , 26 Alban Square, Aberaeron
Beach Hotel , Aberaeron
Black Lion , 31 Alban Square, Aberaeron
Black Lion , Alban Square, Aberaeron
Butchers Arms , Newfoundland , Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Cadwgan Arms , 3 Cadwgan Place / 10 Market Street, Aberaeron
Cambria House , Sheep Street, Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Cambrian Inn , 23 Tabernacle Street, Aberaeron
Carpenters Arms , Newfoundland, Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Castle Green , later a house called Awelon, Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Castle Hotel , 22 Market Street (Corner with Bridge Street) , Aberaeron
Crown , 21 Market Street, Aberaeron
Dolau Aeron , Aberaeron, Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Elephant and Castle , 33 Alban Square, Aberaeron
Feathers Hotel , Aberaeron
Gambia Inn , 2 Ship Street, Aberaeron
Gogerddan , 4 Bridge Street, Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Harbour Tavern , Vulcan Place (now Trelawney), Aberaeron
Harbourmaster , 1 Quay Parade (formerly Pier Street, Aberaeron
Hart Inn , 1 Princess Street, Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Hive , Cadwgan Place, Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Hope , 4 Pier Street / Quay Parade, Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Joiners Arms , Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Kings Head , Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Lion , 3 Bridge Street (on corner with Alban Square), Aberaeron
Lloyd Jack Arms , 11/12 Market Street, Aberaeron
Milford Tavern , Milford House, 5 Cadwgan Place, Aberaeron
Monachty Arms , Bridge Street, no. 7 (by 1851) and 1 & 2 (by 1861), Aberaeron
Neptune , Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
New Black Lion , 18 Market Street, , Aberaeron
Plough , 19 Market Street, Aberaeron
Prince of Wales , 1 Queen Street, Aberaeron
Queens Head , North Road, (next door to Talbot), Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Ram Inn , 14/15 Market Street, Aberaeron
Red Lion 2 , Cardigan Road, Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Rope and Anchor , Newfoundland Terrace, Aberaeron
Royal Oak , 30 North Road , Aberaeron
Sailors Arms , Dolphin Place/ South Beach / Vulcan Place , Aberaeron
Sailors Home , 8 Bridge Street, Aberaeron
Ship Inn , 2 Ship Street, Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Ship on Launch , 4 Cadwgan Place, Aberaeron
Star of Wales , 10 Market Street, Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Sun Inn , Aberaeron (exact location uncertain)
Swan Inn , 10 Quay Parade, Aberaeron
Talbot , 6 North Road, Aberaeron
Ty Sian Daniel , 17 Market Street, Aberaeron
Unicorn , 26 Alban Square, Aberaeron
Victoria Hotel , 19 Victoria Street/corner with Castle Lane, Aberaeron
White Hart , 13 Market Street, Aberaeron
White Lion , 30 Alban Square, Aberaeron
Y Bont , South Road, Aberaeron

Total: 60


Additional information


People associated with this place
Evans, Sarah [1827-1916]
Peniel Chapel Aberaeron, Band of Hope, [-]

Total: 2


= Pub = Inn = Hotel = Beerhouse = Temperance = Unlicenced = Offlicence = Other = Place