Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Clettwr Arms, Pontsian

Other names: Cletwr Arms, Cwrtygwybed
Address/Location: Pontsian, Llandysul, Ceredigion SA44 4UR
OS Grid Ref: SN4288346753
Opened: c.      
Closed: 1917       Type: Pub
Notes: 1861-1871 census Evan Jones Innkeeper & Malster
1875 licensee: Evan J ones (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1905 Petty Sessions: Llandyssul; number on list: 12; name of premises: Clettwr Arms; Parish / Place: Llandysul Parish; Licensee: Walters, Evan; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : Rev. William James, Brynhyfred, Llandysul; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)
1916
LLANDYSSUL BREWSTER SESSIONS
The annual sessions were held on Wednesday of last week before Charles Lloyd, chairman; James Griffiths, and Benjamin Davies, Esqrs.
The licence of the Clettwr Arms, Llandyssul, was referred for compensation, all others being renewed for the ensuing year.
Cambrian News & Merionethshire Standard, 11 February 1916
1917
Closed, Compensation £289
(County Licencing Committee, 1905-1938 Ceredigion Archives, Cards/QS/L/1)



Additional information


People associated with this establishment
Edwards, John [-]
Jones, Evan [-]
Walters, Evan [-]

Total: 2