Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1002 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 327 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 672 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 135 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Alltyrodyn Arms, Rhydowen

Other names: Alltyrodin Arms; Alltrodyn Arms Allt-yr-odyn
Address/Location: Rhydowen, Llandysul, Ceredigion SA44 4QB
OS Grid Ref: SN4435545228
Opened: before 1816      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Notes: 1816
Auction held at the pub. (Cambrian 6 July 1816)

1849
Club meeting see att. S Jones Landlord and sister.

1851
"THE IVORITE SOCIETY was held on Monday, the 21st inst., at Alltyrodyn Arms, in the parish of Llandissil. The Rev. Evan Evans, of Llancwnlle, performed divine service at Eglwys Newydd, and afterwards preached an appropriate sermon. A. sumptuous dinner was prepared at the above-named inn, which comprised all the delicacies of the season. The Rev. Evan Evans ably occupied the chair, and made a very suitable address. The Rev. D. Evans, Hendry, and the Rev. Thomas Griffiths, of Lampeter, also ad- dressed the Society in apposite speeches. The Llandyssil band enlivened the company with well selected and ably performed pieces" Welshman 25 April 1851

1874
Ruth Evans licensee, liquidation by arrangement . London Gazette Fri May 18 1874

1875
licensee: Ruth Evans (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)


1874
"TRIAL OF PRISONERS. STEALING FROM FHE PERSON. Rees Rees, on bail, was charged with feloniously stealing the sum of £3 16s., the moneys of Evan Jones, on the 14th September, at the parish of Llandyssul.—Mr J. M Davies (Antaron), instructed by Mr George, appeared for the prosecution and Mr Morris Davies, instructed by Mr John Jones, Llandyssul, for prisoner. Evan Jones, Butcher's Arms, remembered going to the Alltyrodyn Arms on the 14th September, and had £3 19s. in his pocket, when prisoner asked for the loan of 6d., saying that he had no money. They had some beer together, and afterwards the prosecutor fell asleep, and when he awoke found that he had missed the money. He then went after the prisoner and asked him for the money which had teen lost, when he said he had not got it. He afterwards asked again for the money, when prisoner gave him one sovereign, which the prosecutor accepted. The same amount and kind of money had been seen in prisoner's possession.—Mary Jones, servant at the Alltyrodyn Arms, and several other witnesses were called for the prosecution, after which Mr Morris Davies made an energetic address to the jury on behalf of the prisoner.-The Chairman summed up; and the jury having spent some time in deliberation, returned a verdict Guilty."—A letter was read by the Chairman from the Vicar of Llandyssul, stating that he was not aware the prisoner bore a bad character. The Chairman said it was to be regretted that bad character. The Chairman said it was to be regretted that such an ambiguous letter as that should be sent to the court by the Vicar-if it was the Vicar's letter-and asked Mr Superin- tendent R. Lloyd if he knew anything against the man.—Mr Lloyd said he could prove nothing against him, but he did not bear a good character in the neighoourhood.—The Chairman said it appeared to him a very bad case. The prisoner had gone to drink with the prosecutor, as a friend, and had afterwards robbed him. If that was common in Cardiganshire, which he hoped not, it would have to be met by suitable punishment; but in the present instance the case would be decided upon its merits a one, and the prisoner would be sentenced to four months imprisonment, with hard labour." CN 23 Oct 1874
1905
Petty Sessions: Llandyssul; number on list: 9; name of premises: Alltyrodyn Arms; Parish / Place: Llandysul Parish; Licensee: Evans, David Jonathan; owner or tenant : Owner; registered owner : licencee; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)


Additional information

Photograph:

Photograph of Alltyrodyn Arms

Date:

Photograph:

Photograph of Alltyrodyn Arms in 2015

Date:

Newspaper:

Meeting of the Odynites

Date: 1849

Photograph:

The Alltyrodyn Arms in the 1970s.

Date: 1975


People associated with this establishment
Evans, David J. [-]
Evans, Thomas [-]
Jones, Samuel [-]
Jones, Thomas [-]
Williams, Thomas [-]

Total: 4


Events
1860, Inquest /