Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Penrhiwllan Inn, Penrhiwllan

Other names: Daffodil
Address/Location: Penrhiwllan, Llandysul SA44 5NG
OS Grid Ref: SN3699441939
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Inn
Summary: Handwritten research relating to Tafarn Penrhiwllan Inn, including census entries.
Ceredigion Archives ADX/870/6/2/2/3


Notes: 1868
Licensee: John Williams
Slater’s Directory, 1868 (not in Worrall's directory, 1875)
1875
(Penrhiwlan , Llanfairorllwyn) licensee: John Williams (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1905
Petty Sessions: Penrhiwpal; number on list: 9; name of premises: Penrhiwllan; Parish / Place: Llanfairorllwyn; Licensee: Havard, Anne; owner or tenant : tenant; registered owner : J H Evans, Solicitor, Newcastle Emlyn; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 6. (1905 list)
1911
Penrhiwllan Inn
Owner Mr J H Evans, Brynmarlog, 6 day licence
{description of the rooms and their sizes}
Used by people after funerals at the two nearby cemeteries.
The Penrhiwllan Friendly Society held their meetings in the Club room once a month.
Handwritten extracts taken from the 1911 petty sessions relating to licenses for public houses, in particular the Cross Roads Inn and Penrhiwllan Inn. Ceredigion Archives, ADX/870/3/4/2/4

1916
Occupier Mrs Havard (decd.)
Described as 'double licensed'




Additional information

Photograph:

Penrhiwllan Inn

Date:

Photograph:

Penrhiwllan Inn

Date:

Newspaper:

Report of sale of the Penrhiwllan Inn

Date: 1916

Newspaper:

Special licences for the fair, 1896

Date: 1896


People associated with this establishment
Havard, Anne [-]
Havard, Samuel [-]
Williams, Anne [-]
Williams, John [-]

Total: 3