Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 309 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Castell Howell Arms, Pontsian

Other names: Tafarn Bach; Castell Hywel Arms; Castle Howell
Address/Location: SA44 4TZ
OS Grid Ref: SN4402748435
Opened: c.      
Closed: open 2017       Type: Pub
Summary: Re-opened under new managemengt 2017, as Tafarn Bach

Notes: 1875
licensee: David Thomas (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
14 July 1903
Particulars and conditions of sale of freehold farms on the Alltyrodin Estate in the parishes of Llandyssil and Llandissiliogogo, including Gwarallt y Ferdre, the Castle Howell Arms Public House.
Ceredigion Archives, ADX/424/7
1905
Petty Sessions: Llandyssul; number on list: 11; name of premises: Castell Hywel Arms; Parish / Place: Llandysul Parish; Licensee: Thomad, David; owner or tenant : owner; registered owner : licencee; free or tied: free; tied to: [blank]; type of licence: full; on or off licence: on; number of licenced days per week: 7. (1905 list)

Additional information

Photograph:

Photograph of Castell Howell Arms

Date:

Photograph:

Photograph of Castell Howell Arms in 2015

Date:

Photograph:

Castell Howell Arms, Pontsian

Date: 1960 (approx)


People associated with this establishment
Thomas, David [-]
Thomas, Mary [-]

Total: 1