Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1001 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 322 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 670 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 136 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Kings Head, Llanbadarn Fawr

Other names: Kings Arms
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN5994580833 probably
Opened: before 1844      
Closed: before 1905       Type: Pub
Summary: Possibly close to Padarn Terrace (1891 census)1889 OS Shows PH at N. end of Padarn Terr, now Ty Mawr. No PH on 1905 map

Kings Head/Kings Arms seem to be interchangeable names, as Ann Edwards seems to be running both in 1875

Notes: 1844
Death of a customer - see att

1870
Tender notice to build houses near the Kings Head. AO 28 May 1870

1871
"TRANSFER OF LICENSES. The license of the Unicorn Inn was transferred from Arthur Ashley to T. E. Ellis, and the license of the Crown Inn was transferred from T E. Ellis to John Jones, who leaves the King's Head Inn, Llanbadarn. " AO 3 June 1871
1875
licensee: Ann Edwards (Worrall’s Directory, 1875)
1881
John Thomas, age 42, Innkeeper and Foundry Fitter
Census, 1881
1890
John Theophilus sen. Kings Arms, involved in punch-up at a vestry meeting. AO 31 May 1890
1891
John Theophilus, butcher lived in the King's Arms
Census, 1891
1905
Not on 1905 list


Additional information

Newspaper:

Death by drunkenness

Date: 1844