Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 1002 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 327 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 672 newspaper articles, 253 maps and 104 documents. About 135 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Sailors Home, St Dogmaels

Other names: Sailors Arms
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN1628346012
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: 1901 Census between Mariners and Corner House

Notes: 1868
Licensee: Davies, John
Slater’s Directory, 1868 (not in Worrall's directory, 1875)

1901 Census
John Davies, 46. Wife Ellen

1920
Not in Kelly's


Additional information

Newspaper:

Publican prosecuted for concealing brewing

Date: 1906