Explore the database

The database currently contains details of 991 pubs and other premises, 256 places and 209 people. There are also 310 photos and postcards, 80 pub signs, 662 newspaper articles, 252 maps and 104 documents. About 138 pubs are still open.

Use the options below to search the database.

N.B. Some pubs do not appear on the maps as we do not have a definite location for them.

Quick search

    Search for:
    Browse the database     Advanced search
Something not right? Got extra information? Please contact us and tell us more!

Details of pub: Clock, Cribyn

Other names: Clock Inn, Clock Tavern
Address/Location:
OS Grid Ref: SN5201251865
Opened: c.      
Closed: NOT KNOWN       Type: Pub
Summary: In Llanfihangel Ystrad parish.

Auction 1875 refers to it being linked to a couple of cottages and Caehir. 25 inch map Map shows Caehir to the north by the school.

Notes: 1830
"Deaths: Lately, of a decline, aged 24, Rees, eldest son of Mr. Evan Evans, Clock-maker, Cribyn, Cardiganshire. " Cmn Jnl 19 March 1830

1841 Census
Evan Evans is a clockmaker.

1842
licensee: Evans, Evan
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 31.8.1842, p. 61
1843
licensee: Evans, Evan
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 30.8.1843, p. 120
1844
licensee: Evans, Evan
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13867, 28.8.1844, p. 181
1845
licensee: Evans, Evan
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 27.8.1845, p. 244
1846
licensee: Evans, Evan
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 26.8.1846, p. 292
1847
licensee: Evans, Evan
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 8.9.1847, p. 337
1848
licensee: Evans, Evan
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 23.8.1848, p. 368
1849
licensee: Evans, Evan
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 22.8.1849, p. 405
1850
licensee: Evans, Evan
Petty Sessions, Aberaeron, NLW 13868, 21.8.1850, p. 441

1871 Census
David Evans, Innkeeper

1872
"Deaths: On the 15th instant, aged 60 years, Mr David Evans, Clock Inn, Cribyn" AO 21 Dec 1872

1908
Still open - court report

Additional information